KAMCHATKA BROWN BEAR
The subspecies of the brown bear - Kamchatka bear, is the largest representative of the species. The average weight of an adult reaches 400 kg, body length 2.5 meters. The tail is not long (from 6.5 to 21 cm). Strong paws with powerful non-retractable claws up to 13 cm long, five-toed feet, wide enough. The largest known individual recorded in Kamchatka had a mass of about 600 kilograms. By the way, despite belonging to the species, the Kamchatka bear is not always brown, sometimes it is light, and sometimes dark tones, there are also almost black individuals.
Despite Kamchatka bears are omnivorous, they mainly eat fish which is abundantly present on the Kamchatka Peninsula. Kamchatka is also the spawning ground for Salmon. And of course, thanks to such a wonderful diet, Kamchatka bear is the largest in its genus. Salmon allows the Bear to recover quickly after a long hibernation, and easily gain the necessary supply of fat before wintering. An adult individual is able to eat up to one hundred kilograms of salmon per day. Berries and nuts are widely available in Kamchatka and are also form the basis of the Kamchatka Bear diet during periods when there is no access to fish.
About 95% of the territory of the peninsula (with the exception of highlands and marshy lowlands) is the habitat of the Kamchatka Bear. Kamchatka is one of the few places where the Bear can feel free. Of course, the noise of the city scares away even such a formidable predator, but sometimes curiosity takes over and the bear still comes into residential areas. As a rule, such a visit to residential areas is associated with the search for new food sources. And as a rule, bears addicted to city dumps are shot.
No enemies and quite comfortable environment, somewhat calmed down the harsh nature of a formidable predator. Kamchatka bears have a good life, so they as a rule are too lazy to show aggression. Curiosity and the search for an easy prey often lead the bear to the tourist campsites. It is so hard to drive away such an uninvented guest. Despite all of the above, we draw your attention to the fact that the bear is a very dangerous predator, especially in the first days after hibernation. Despite all the above, we draw your attention to the fact that the bear is a very dangerous predator, especially in the first days after hibernation. It has incredible strength, instant reaction, runs very fast (up to 50km/h), swims well (up to 6km/h), is very hardy and climbs trees well.
BASE CAMPS MAP
The length of the skull is measured in parallel to the axis of the skull length. This measurement may include the lower jaw and front fangs if it will increase the measurement result.
2. The width of the skull
Measure the width of the skull at right angles to its axis in length. This measurement is made through the zygomatic bones.
3. The total number of points
Summarize all measurements. Measurements in the metric system are recorded to an accuracy of 0.1 cm.
After the scull is boiled and cleared from fat mass and lean, the trophy is ready for transportation.
The trophy ready for transportation is a muscular bag, inside of which there is bitter bile, brown or brown-yellow. The weight of a dry bear bile sac varies, depending on the size and content of bile in them from 10 to 50 g.
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE BEAR HUNT
Hunting with a silencer in Russia is strictly prohibited. During your stay in Russia, your firearms import permit you keep in your pocket at all time.